Provides a valid Microsoft Azure AZ-103 exam dumps | 100% Free

Dumpscertification shares online exam exercise questions all year round! Microsoft Azure AZ-103 exam “Microsoft Azure Administrator”
https://www.lead4pass.com/AZ-103.html (304 Q&As).Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco AZ-103 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Watch the Microsoft Azure AZ-103 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft Azure AZ-103 pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft Azure AZ-103 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xgSGajuptQs0q0f5u-nwIDW0F3eRPWpC

AZ-103 Microsoft Azure Administrator:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-az-103.aspx

Starting on May 1, 2019, you only need to pass Exam AZ-103 to earn this certification. This new exam combines the skills covered in AZ-100 and AZ-101 (which retired on May 1, 2019), with the majority of the new exam coming from AZ-100.

Candidates for this exam are Azure Administrators who manage cloud services that span storage, security, networking,
and compute cloud capabilities. Candidates have a deep understanding of each service across the full IT lifecycle and take requests for infrastructure services, applications, and environments. They make recommendations on services to use for optimal performance and scale, as well as provision, size, monitor, and adjust resources as appropriate.

Skills measured

  • Manage Azure subscriptions and resources (15-20%)
  • Implement and manage storage (15-20%)
  • Deploy and manage virtual machines (VMs) (15-20%)
  • Configure and manage virtual networks (30-35%)
  • Manage identities (15-20%)

Microsoft Azure AZ-103 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
You deploy an Azure Application Gateway.
You need to ensure that all the traffic requesting https://adatum.com/internal resources is directed to an internal server
pool and all the traffic requesting https://adatum.com/external resources is directed to an external server pool.
What should you configure on the Application Gateway?
A. URL path-based routing
B. multi-site listeners
C. basic routing D. SSL termination
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
You have an Azure App Service plan that hosts an Azure App Service named App1. You configure one production slot
and four staging slots for App1. You need to allocate 10 percent of the traffic to each staging slot and 60 percent of the
traffic to the production slot.
What should you add to Appl1?
A. slots to the Testing in production blade
B. a performance test
C. a WebJob
D. templates to the Automation script blade
Correct Answer: A
Besides swapping, deployment slots offer another killer feature: testing in production. Just like the name suggests, using
this, you can actually test in production. This means that you can route a specific percentage of user traffic to one or
more of your deployment slots.
Example:lead4pass az-103 exam question q2

References: https://stackify.com/azure-deployment-slots/

 

QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You manage a virtual network named VNet1 that is hosted in the West US Azure region. VNet1 hosts two virtual
machines named VM1 and VM2 that run Windows Server. You need to inspect all the network traffic from VM1 to VM2
for a
period of three hours. Solution: From Azure Monitor, you create a metric on Network In and Network Out.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
You should use Azure Network Watcher.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/network-watcher/network-watcher-monitoring-overview

 

QUESTION 4
You have an Azure subscription that contains the resources in the following table.

lead4pass az-103 exam question q4

VM1 and VM2 are deployed from the same template and host line-of-business applications accessed by using Remote
Desktop. You configure the network security group (NSG) shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to prevent users of VM1 and VM2 from accessing websites on the Internet.
What should you do?
A. Associate the NSG to Subnet1.
B. Disassociate the NSG from a network interface.
C. Change the DenyWebSites outbound security rule.
D. Change the Port_80 inbound security rule.
Correct Answer: A
You can associate or dissociate a network security group from a network interface or subnet. The NSG has the
appropriate rule to block users from accessing the Internet. We just need to associate it with Subnet1.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/manage-network-security-group

 

QUESTION 5
Click to expand each objective. To connect to the Azure portal, type https://portal.azure.com in the browser address
bar.

lead4pass az-103 exam question q5

lead4pass az-103 exam question q5-1

When you are finished performing all the tasks, click the `Next\\’ button. Note that you cannot return to the lab once you
click the `Next\\’ button. Scoring occur in the background while you complete the rest of the exam.
Overview
The following section of the exam is a lab. In this section, you will perform a set of tasks in a live environment. While
most functionality will be available to you as it would be in a live environment, some functionality (e.g., copy and paste,
ability
to navigate to external websites) will not be possible by design. Scoring is based on the outcome of performing the tasks
stated in the lab. In other words, it doesn\\’t matter how you accomplish the task, if you successfully perform it, you will
earn credit for that task.
Labs are not timed separately, and this exam may have more than one lab that you must complete. You can use as
much time as you would like to complete each lab. But, you should manage your time appropriately to ensure that you
are
able to complete the lab(s) and all other sections of the exam in the time provided.
Please note that once you submit your work by clicking the Next button within a lab, you will NOT be able to return to
the lab.
To start the lab
You may start the lab by clicking the Next button.
You plan to configure VM1 to be accessible from the Internet.
You need to add a public IP address to the network interface used by VM1.
What should you do from Azure portal?
A. Answer: See solution below.
Correct Answer: A
You can add private and public IP addresses to an Azure network interface by completing the steps that follow.
Step 1: In Azure portal, click More services > type virtual machines in the filter box, and then click Virtual machines.
Step 2: In the Virtual machines pane, click the VM you want to add IP addresses to. Click Network interfaces in the
virtual machine pane that appears, and then select the network interface you want to add the IP addresses to. In the
example
shown in the following picture, the NIC named myNIC from the VM named myVM is selected:lead4pass az-103 exam question q5-2

Step 3: In the pane that appears for the NIC you selected, click IP configurations. Step 4: Click Create public IP
address.

lead4pass az-103 exam question q5-3

Step 5: In the Create public IP address pane that appears, enter a Name, select an IP address assignment type, a
Subscription, a Resource group, and a Location, then click Create, as shown in the following picture: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/virtual-network-multiple-ip-addresses-portal

 

QUESTION 6
You need to implement a backup solution for App1 after the application is moved. What should you create first?
A. a recovery plan
B. an Azure Backup Server
C. a backup policy
D. a Recovery Services vault
Correct Answer: D
A Recovery Services vault is a logical container that stores the backup data for each protected resource, such as Azure
VMs. When the backup job for a protected resource runs, it creates a recovery point inside the Recovery Services
vault.
Scenario:
There are three application tiers, each with five virtual machines.
Move all the virtual machines for App1 to Azure.
Ensure that all the virtual machines for App1 are protected by backups.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/backup/quick-backup-vm-portal

 

QUESTION 7
You have an Azure subscription named Subcription1 that contains a virtual network named VNet1.
VNet1 is in a resource group named RG1.
Subscription1 has a user named User1. User1 has the following roles:
Reader
Security Admin
Security Reader
You need to ensure that User1 can assign the Reader role for VNet1 to other users.
What should you do?
A. Remove Used from the Security Reader and Reader roles for Subscription”). Assign User1 the Contributor role for
Subcription1.
B. Assign User1 the Owner role for VNet1
C. Remove User1 from the Security Reader and Reader roles for Subscription.
D. Assign User1 the Network Contributor role for VNet1.
Correct Answer: B
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/role-based-access-control/built-in-roles

 

QUESTION 8
You have an Azure policy as shown in the following exhibit.lead4pass az-103 exam question q8

Which of the following statements are true?
A. You can create Azure SQL servers in ContosoRG1.
B. You are prevented from creating Azure SQL servers anywhere in Subscription 1.
C. You are prevented from creating Azure SQL Servers in ContosoRG1 only.
D. You can create Azure SQL servers in any resource group within Subscription 1.
Correct Answer: A
You are prevented from creating Azure SQL servers anywhere in Subscription 1 with the exception of ContosoRG1

 

QUESTION 9
You have an Azure subscription.
You plan to use Azure Resource Manager templates to deploy 50 Azure virtual machines that will be part of the same
availability set.
You need to ensure that as many virtual machines as possible are available if the fabric fails or during servicing.
How should you configure the template? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area;
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.lead4pass az-103 exam question q9

Select two alternatives below.
A. platformFaultDomainCount: 0
B. platformFaultDomainCount: 1
C. platformFaultDomainCount: 2
D. platformFaultDomainCount: 3
E. platformFaultDomainCount: 4
F. platformUpdateDomainCount: 10
G. platformUpdateDomainCount: 20
H. platformUpdateDomainCount: 25
I. platformUpdateDomainCount: 30
J. platformUpdateDomainCount: 40
K. platformUpdateDomainCount: 50
Correct Answer: CG
Use two fault domains.
2 or 3 is max, depending on which region you are in.
Use 20 for platformUpdateDomainCount
Increasing the update domain (platformUpdateDomainCount) helps with capacity and availability planning when the
platform reboots nodes. A higher number for the pool (20 is max) means that fewer of their nodes in any given
availability set
would be rebooted at once.
References:
https://www.itprotoday.com/microsoft-azure/check-if-azure-region-supports-2-or-3-fault-domains-managed-disks
https://github.com/Azure/acs-engine/issues/1030

 

QUESTION 10
You create an Azure Storage account named contosostorage.
You plan to create a file share named data;
Users need to map a drive to the data file share from home computers that run Windows 10. Which port should be open
between the home computers and the data file share?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 445
D. 3389
Correct Answer: C
Ensure port 445 is open: The SMB protocol requires TCP port 445 to be open; connections will fail if port 445 is
blocked.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-how-to-use-files-windows

 

QUESTION 11
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have an Azure subscription that contains 10 virtual networks. The virtual networks are hosted in separate resource
groups.
Another administrator plans to create several network security groups (NSGs) in the subscription. You need to ensure
that when an NSG is created, it automatically blocks TCP port 8080 between the virtual networks.
Solution: You configure a custom policy definition, and then you assign the policy to the subscription.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Resource policy definition used by Azure Policy enables you to establish conventions for resources in your organization
by describing when the policy is enforced and what effect to take. By defining conventions, you can control costs and
more easily manage your resources.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-policy/policy-definition

 

QUESTION 12
You are building a custom Azure function app to connect to Azure Event Grid. You need to ensure that resources are
allocated dynamically to the function app.
Billing must be based on the executions of the app.
What should you configure when you create the function app?
A. the Windows operating system and the Consumption plan hosting plan
B. the Windows operating system and the App Service plan hosting plan
C. the Docker container and an App Service plan that uses the Bl1 pricing tier
D. the Docker container and an App Service plan that uses the SI pricing
Correct Answer: A
Azure Functions runs in two different modes: Consumption plan and Azure App Service plan. The Consumption plan
automatically allocates compute power when your code is running. Your app is scaled out when needed to handle load,
and
scaled down when code is not running.
Incorrect Answers:
B: When you run in an App Service plan, you must manage the scaling of your function app.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-functions/functions-create-first-azure-function


QUESTION 13
You have an Azure subscription that contains three virtual networks named VNet1, VNet2, VNet3.
VNet2 contains a virtual appliance named VM2 that operates as a router. You are configuring the virtual networks in a
hub and spoke topology that uses VNet2 as the hub network.
You plan to configure peering between VNet1 and VNet2 and between VNet2 and VNet3. You need to provide
connectivity between VNet1 and VNet3 through VNet2.
Which two configurations should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. On the peering connections, allow forwarded traffic.
B. On the peering connections, allow gateway transit.
C. Create route tables and assign the table to subnets.
D. Create a route filter.
E. On the peering connections, use remote gateways.
Correct Answer: BE
Allow gateway transit: Check this box if you have a virtual network gateway attached to this virtual network and want to
allow traffic from the peered virtual network to flow through the gateway. The peered virtual network must have the Use
remote gateways checkbox checked when setting up the peering from the other virtual network to this virtual network.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/virtual-network-manage-peering#requirements-and-constraints

Related AZ-103 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft Azure lead4pass AZ-103 dumps pdf lead4pass AZ-103 youtube AZ-103 Microsoft Azure Administrator https://www.lead4pass.com/AZ-103.html 304 Q&A
lead4pass AZ-301 dumps pdf lead4pass AZ-301 youtube Exam AZ-301: Microsoft Azure Architect Design https://www.lead4pass.com/AZ-301.html 192 Q&A
lead4pass AZ-900 dumps pdf lead4pass AZ-900 youtube Exam AZ-900: Microsoft Azure Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/AZ-900.html 147 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, CompTIA and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

The free Microsoft Azure AZ-103 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco AZ-103 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/AZ-103.html We make Microsoft AZ-103 videos and AZ-103 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.